Student Visa

Student Visa

One of the best education systems in the world, the Australian Education system provides various options for students to explore and enhance their skill set. If you are looking for a world-class education in a safe, relaxed and multicultural society at an affordable cost, then Australia should top your list!

We provide comprehensive information to our students to help them choose the right course, the right institution and the right location to suit their professional and personal needs.

Our qualified agents have studied, lived and worked in Australia for many years. They have a thorough understanding of Australian laws, culture and environment. We prepare students for their new life by providing them accurate information along with proper guidance. In today’s globalization scenario, a lot of great opportunities exist for those with apt skills, subtle work experience and in-depth subject knowledge.

How to Apply?

You must apply and enroll at an Australian university or college before applying for a student visa. There are two types of student visa subclasses.

Student visa (subclass 500)
This visa allows you to study full-time course in a recognized educational institution in Australia. Once you have applied for this visa, you need to submit additional information to your ImmiAccount. You can be in or outside Australia when the visa is decided.

Student Guardian visa (subclass 590)
This visa is for individuals who want to stay in Australia as the guardian of a student and is a parent or close relative (over 21 years of age) of an applicant or a current Student visa holder who is under 18 years of age.

If you are applying for a student Guardian Visa and you have a child less than 6 years of age, your visa will not be granted.

Before applying for a student visa, you must apply and enroll at an Australian university or college.

Eligibility

  1. You must have applied for and been accepted to study in a registered full-time course at an Australian educational institution.
  2. If you are under 18 years old, you must have organized appropriate welfare arrangements for the duration of your intended stay in Australia.

Step 1 Enrollment

You must apply and get enrolled at an Australian institute in your concerned field of study. If accepted, you will be provided with an offer letter. Institutes have some requirements, which must be met before they issue you the offer letter.

Requirements

  1. Minimum qualifications
  2. English language proficiency
  3. Relevant work experience (if applicable)
  4. Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) requirement
  5. Financial capability

Once an offer letter is issued, you will be asked to accept the offer and pay the required fees (including tuition fees, material fees and health cover fees) to the institute. You will be issued a Confirmation of Enrollment (Coe) on payment of fees.

Step 2 Visa Application

Listed below are some of the basic requirements that must be met by the applicant before a student visa is granted.

Basic Requirements

  1. Enrollment in a course suitable for international students
  2. Qualification requirements
  3. English language proficiency
  4. Health checks
  5. Overseas Students Health Cover (OSHC)
  6. Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) requirement

The Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) requirement is an integrity measure to ensure that only genuine applicants are granted a student visa.

The factors that are considered during assessment of the genuine temporary entrant (GTE) requirement are listed below.

  • Your personal circumstances in your home country, including economic and political as well as family ties
  • Your potential circumstances in Australia
  • The value of the course to your future
  • Your immigration history, and any other matter that is relevant to your intention to remain in Australia temporarily.

If you are a minor, the intentions of your parent, legal guardian or spouse will also be considered.

The information provided in your application form and supporting documentation will be used to assess the GTE requirement. You may be requested to provide additional information in relation to the factors set out above.