PARTNER VISA

Partner Visa

To be eligible for this visa, you must be married to or in a relationship with an:

  • Australian citizen
  • Australian permanent resident
  • Eligible New Zealand citizen
  • You must be in Australia when you apply.

The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) allows you residence in Australia if you are the spouse or de facto partner of:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.

In some circumstances the visa can be granted where your partner relationship has ended.

The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) is the first stage towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 801).
You must be in Australia when you apply and also when this visa is decided.

You have to lodge one application form for your temporary and permanent visas and pay one application charge.
Your application is processed in two stages, about two years apart.

How to apply

This information briefs you about what you need to do to apply for a combined Partner visa (subclass 820/801).

You and anyone included in your application must be in Australia when the application is lodged and also to be granted the subclass 820 visa.

You need to provide the required documents to prove the claims you make in the application. You should have the documents ready when you lodge the application to reduce any delays in processing.