BUSINESS VISA

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188)

Allows you to:

  • Establish a new business or develop and manage an existing business in Australia (the Business Innovation stream)
  • Conduct business activity and engage in investment activity in Australia (the Investor stream, the Significant Investor stream and the Premium Investor stream)
  • Undertake an entrepreneurial activity in Australia (Entrepreneur stream)

Eligibility Requirements

You will be eligible to get this visa if:

  • you are nominated by a state or territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government
  • you are invited to apply for this visa
  • you (and all members of your family unit ) fulfill certain health and character requirements
  • you meet the additional requirements for your concerned stream

How to Apply?

An Expression of Interest (EOI) must be submitted through SkillSelect and you must be nominated by a state or territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government before being invited to apply for this visa.
This visa comprises of five streams:

  • Business Innovation stream
  • Investor stream
  • Significant Investor stream
  • Premium Investor stream
  • Entrepreneur stream